Privacy policy

privacy policy

AcquireX (“AcquireX,” “Company,” “we,” or “our”) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through this policy (“Policy”).

This Policy describes the type of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.acqrx.com (“Website”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing information. 

This Policy applies to information we collect:

  • On or through the Website, including though email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the Website.
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you may download from this Website, which provides dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you this Website.
  • Through user interaction with our ads and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to the Policy.

It does not apply to information collected by: us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party; or any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding our Website, your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this Policy. This Policy may change from time to time.  Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy for updates when you use the Website.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under eighteen (18) years of age.  No one under the age of 18 may provide any information to or on the Website.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.  If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its feature, and immediately discontinue use of the Website.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without proof of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we may have any information on or about a child under 18, please contact us at: support@acqrx.com. 

Regarding California

California residents and certain others who have contact with California may have additional rights regarding the sale and collection of their personal information when the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) becomes operative on January 1, 2020. 

Please see the section toward the end of this Privacy Policy for privacy rights applicable to California resident and to certain persons coming into contact with California.

Collecting Your Information

We may collect several types of information from and about Website users, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number (“personal information”). Personal information may be collected through your own Website inputs or through third parties.
  • That is about you holistically, but does not identify you personally, such as date of birth, place of birth, business phone number, business mailing address or email address, race, religion, gender, ethnicity, age or non-specific age, geographic indicators, medical information (subject to HIPAA requirements), employment information, and educational information (subject to FERPA requirements). Such holistic information may be collected through your inputs into the Website, or through third parties; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and the pages of our Website you visit, and other usage details. Such information may be collected through cookies, web beacons, and other similar types of automated data collection technology.

Further, we collect information directly from users when provided to us; may collect from third parties, such as our business partners; and will collect information automatically as you navigate through the Website.  Note that some information such as usage details, IP addresses, and information collected via cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technology may be collected automatically.  We retain personal information only for as long as necessary or useful and will retain and use information to the extent necessary or desirable for business purposes, to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce legal policies and agreements. 

Social Media Policy

AcquireX and any AcquireX social media platforms or online tools, including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIn, and Google+, (collectively, “social media channels”) are social media locations for users to connect to and learn about AcquireX through information, pictures, and videos. Our goal is to provide quality and up-to-date material about our company which we believe is useful and interesting and to our users. 

AcquireX grants users a non-exclusive, non-transferable, revocable, limited access to the social media channels for your personal use and non-commercial purposes.  Unless prior written consent is given by an authorized AcquireX officer, director, employee or agent, you may not use, copy, reproduce, modify, publicly perform or display, create derivative works of, sell, auction, lease, transfer, distribute, rent, or disclose all or any part/content of the social media channels (including, without limitation, any screenshots, videos, documentation or manuals relating to the social media channels). All other rights are reserved with AcquireX.

AcquireX reserves all rights relating to the Company’s social media channels, including but not limited to: (i) adding, removing, or modifying any content, (ii) blocking disruptive and inappropriate users within AcquireX’s sole discretion; and (iii) discontinuing any of its social media channels at any time.

From time to time, AcquireX may discuss medical or health related topics.  At no time, should such discussion be construed as medical advice.  You are advised to contact a health care professional in your area if you need medical or health related advice.  AcquireX does not represent that the information on AcquireX’s social media channels is accurate, complete, reliable, useful, timely, or current. You read and interpret all content at your own risk. Do not rely on the information or advice in any of these postings. AcquireX shall not be responsible in any manner for any consequences arising out of or in connection with any interaction, discussion on the social media channels.  If/When User Contribution features are available, you shall not share or post inappropriate content on our social media channels. AcquireX may, in its sole discretion, delete irresponsible content or content that is otherwise inconsistent with AcquireX’s values or the purpose of our social media channels.

To the extent applicable, AcquireX reserves the right to block any user that fails to follow our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

Our social media channels are not the proper place to resolve issues, complaints, or suggestions about individual experiences of our products or services. However, we would love to hear your feedback about our products, if you are interested in sharing comments or feedback outside the scope of these channels, you can send a detailed email to support@acqrx.com.  Any feedback, comments, and/or suggestions may be forwarded to other AcquireX departments and personnel to ensure appropriate follow-up.  AcquireX shall not be responsible for any advice, suggestions given on social media channels whether by an AcquireX representative or not.  It is imperative to remember that your comments and posts on social media channels are publicly available, and we urge you to exercise your best judgment and sound discretion when submitting such content.

AcquireX may collect, store, use, and disclose all disclosed personal and sensitive information shared by you on AcquireX’s social media channels for the purpose of response, enquiry, analysis, and archival. This information may also be shared with third parties within or outside the country for similar purposes. By using AcquireX’s social media channels, you consent to AcquireX collecting, storing, processing, using, transferring and disclosing including to third parties (within or outside the country) of personal information relating to you for the previously mentioned purposes and release AcquireX of any claims in this regard. The above section is subject to any and all applicable laws regarding sharing, selling, storing, and using personally identifiable information. 

All Terms and Conditions of Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube, Survey Monkey, Google+, and any other social media channel apply, respectively.

User Contributions

The Website may contain or include links to social media channels that contain message boards, chat rooms, personal web pages or profiles, forums, blogs, bulletin boards, and other interactive features allowing users to post, submit, publish, display or transmit to other users or other persons (hereinafter, “post”) content or materials on or through the Website and/or social media channels (“User Contributions”). 

All User Contributions must comply with the Content Standards stated herein.  Any User Contributions on the site will be considered non-confidential and non-proprietary. By providing any contributions on the Website or related social media channels, you grant us and our affiliates and service providers, and each of their and our respective licensees, successors and assigns the right to use, reproduce, modify, perform, display, distribute and otherwise disclose to third parties any such material for any purpose.

Content Standards

These content standards apply to any and all User Contributions made on the Website or through our related social media channels. User Contributions must in their entirety comply with all applicable federal, state, local and international laws and regulations. Without limiting the foregoing, User Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory, obscene, indecent, abusive, offensive, harassing, violent, hateful, inflammatory or otherwise objectionable.
  • Promote sexually explicit or pornographic material, violence, or discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Involve commercial activities or sales, such as contests, sweepstakes and other sales promotions, or advertising.
  • Violate the legal rights (including the rights of publicity and privacy) of others or contain any material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under applicable laws or regulations or that otherwise may conflict with these Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.
  • Infringe any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other intellectual property or other rights of any other person.
  • Promote any illegal activity, or advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act.
  • Cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety or be likely to upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or organization.

Information Provided by Users

Information we collect through our Website may include information that you provide when:

  • Completing forms and user account or registration information on our Website, including information gathered when subscribing to services, requesting material, or requesting any additional services or communications;
  • Responding to Company related research surveys;
  • Users complete transactions on our Website; and
  • Any personally identifiable information, including demographic information.

Collecting Information Through Automatic Data Collection Technology

We want user to enjoy their experience while navigating our Website, and to ensure the best user experience each time you visit our Website, we may use automatic data collection technology to collect certain information about your device(s) and browsing activities and patterns. Specifically, we may collect details of your visit to our Website such as location data, traffic data, and other information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. 

Please note that the information we may automatically collect will include personal information or we may maintain or associate the automatic data with personal information we have collect in other ways or received from third parties.  By collecting this information, we can improve our Website and such information enables us to estimate our audience size, user usage patterns, store information about your preferences, recognize you when you visit the Website, and deliver a product tailored to your needs.

Automatic Data Collection Technology

There are several types of data collection technologies used to provide a tailored browsing experience, the technologies we may use include:

  • Functional Cookies: Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s system to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Users may refuse to accept browser cookies but note, this may affect your access to certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you browse our Website.
  • Required Cookies: Required cookies are necessary to permit the basic features of the website to function. AcquireX uses some cookies that are required for the delivery of services on our website. Cookies are a necessary component to allow us to maintain and improve user safety and security while browsing and using our website.  Required Cookies allows us to authenticate registered user accounts, enable users to log into various parts of our website with a single login attempt, and determine our website’s traffic and demographics. Required cookies are not used for marketing purposes.
  • Flash Cookies: Flash cookies collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to and from and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as cookies are. 
  • Web Beacons: Our Website and emails may contain small electronic files (web beacons) that allow us to receive real time statistics on user interactions such the number of users visiting our Website, emails opened by users, and any other statistical user information.

Using Your Information

The information you provide to us or that we collect about you, including your personal information, may be used to provide you with:

  • Information, products, product updates or enhancements, and services that you request from us
  • Timely notices about your registered account.
  • Notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, industry related news, or any changes to the products and services we provide, and
  • For any other purpose reasonably related to the Company’s purpose.

If you do not wish for us to contact you about goods and services that may interest you, please indicate accordingly on the data collection forms/registration form.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.  We may disclose personal information either provided to us or collected from you as described in this Privacy Policy, to our subsidiaries, if any, affiliates, and third parties we use to support our business.  For your safety and protection, these outside entities are contractually bound to keep your personal information confidential and use it solely for our business purposes as disclosed in a separate agreement. 

In the case of a merger, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or sale or transfer of all or some of AcquireX’s assets apart of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceedings we may disclose user’s personal information if personal information stemming from Website usage is among the assets transferred.

User information may also be disclosed to third-parties to market their products and services.   Contractually, we require third-parties to protect user’s personal information and to only use user information for the purposes outlined in our agreement.

Finally, information may be released to comply with any court order, legal process, or to respond to a governmental or regulatory request.  For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information to fulfill the obligations of our business.

Service Providers

AcquireX may employ third-party companies and individuals (“Service Providers”) to facilitate and provide Website-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our user engage with the Website.  These third-parties may have access to your personal information. Service Providers may only use your personal information to the extent of their duties outlined in our third-party agreement. 

Analytics

  • Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic.  To provide this service, Google uses data collected to track and monitor the use of our Website.  Subsequently, Google shares the data with other Google services.  Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.  You may choose to “opt-out” of this feature by installing the “Google Analytics Opt-out” browser add-on, which prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript from sharing your information with Google Analytics about web visits and activity. 

Modifying your Personal Information

Website users with a registered account can review and edit your personal information by logging on to their account profile page.  If you are unable to edit your information, you may send us an email at support@acqrx.com to receive further instruction on how to correct, delete, or add any personal information you have provided to us.  However, we cannot delete your personal information unless we delete your user account, and this action cannot be reversed.  We can only accommodate requests to change or modify personal information to the extent allowed by applicable federal, state, and local laws.

Data Security

To protect our users, we have implemented preventative measures designed to aid in securing your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized use, alteration, access, and/or disclosure.  All the personal information you provide to us is store on secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your personal information is also contingent on you.  You must take reasonable measures to keep all passwords, whether given or chosen, confidential.  You should be mindful of using public computers and internet networks to access the Website as we are not liable for any information that may be tampered with.  Information viewed in public areas may be viewed by anyone. 

Although we take measures to protect your personal information, we cannot promise the security of your personal information transmitted to and from our Website.  The transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  We are not responsible for the circumvention of or tampering with any privacy setting or security measure contained on the Website. 

Changes to the Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  The date the Privacy Policy was updated is identified at the top of the page so that you can determine whether the Privacy Policy has changed since your last visit. 

Contact Information  

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, our privacy practices, or general comments, contact us at: support@acqrx.com.

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT

 The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) goes into effect on January 1, 2020.  The Act allows any California residents regardless of whether there is a customer relationship or any other relationship with the covered business (the “consumer”) five new rights with respect to their personal information.  Broadly, the CCPA enacts three main criteria to protect consumer data: transparency, control, and accountability.  Within the control criteria, the CCPA grants consumers: The Right to Disclose, The Right to Delete, The Right to Access, The Right to Opt-Out, and the Right to Nondiscrimination.  This section provides detail regarding the CCPA if you qualify as a consumer we qualify as a covered business thereunder.

The Right to Access: Pursuant to the CCPA, consumers have the right to access personal information that has been collected, stored, or sold by a business within the preceding twelve (12) month period.  The covered business is must release the information to the consumer if requested.  You may make personal information requests twice in a 12-month period.  A covered business will need to collect information from you to verify your identity, and the covered business will respond within forty-five (45) days of receiving a personal information request.

The Right to Disclose: A covered business must disclose the personal information they collect or sell, and how the entity uses the information in response to consumer requests.  This includes disclosing: the types of personal information collected, the source of the information, if the information was disclosed or sold to a third-party, the business purpose of sharing the information, the categories of personal information disclosed or sold to a third party, and the categories of third parties the information was sold or disclosed to.

Covered businesses intending to sell personal information must provide notice to any customer over the age of sixteen (16) and provide them with an opportunity to opt-out.

The Right to Delete: Generally, if a covered business is contacted by a consumer requesting their personal information be deleted, they must comply.  Some exceptions apply to this right. 

The Right to Opt-Out: Consumer may choose to opt-out of having their personal information sold or shared.  Covered businesses intending to sell personal information are required to offer consumers an option to “opt-out.”  Most covered business will provide a link stating, “Do Not Sell My Personal Information.”

There is a special rule for minor as noted above.

Right to Nondiscrimination:  Under the CCPA, a covered business may not take retaliatory or discriminatory actions against any consumer who chooses to exercise any of these rights.  Thus, covered businesses cannot deny the consumer goods or service, or subject them to different prices than other consumers.  The law prohibits any practices that are usurious, coercive, or unjust.

However, the CCPA does not prohibit entities from offering incentives, even financial, customers who chose to “opt-in” to sharing their personal information. 

If you are a consumer and we are a covered business, you may exercise any of the foregoing rights by contacting support@acqrx.com or the following phone number: +1 262.538.4282.